Drama Festivals

Bedfordshire One Act Play Festival 2013

Best Costume – “An Ideal Husband – Act One”

Best Supporting Actress – Debbie Radcliffe – “An Ideal Husband –  Act One”

All England Theatre Festival – Semi Final 2012

The Festivities represented Bedfordshire Festival at Oxted

Bedfordshire One Act Play Festival 2012

Best Supporting Actress – Jo Hamilton – The Festivities

Best Youth Actor – Stephen Bowie – The Festivities

Best Dressed Production – What Does Peace Mean?

Welwyn Drama Festival 2011

Audience Appreciation Award – Driven Mad

All England Theatre Festival – Semi Final 2011

Fate’s Thread represented Bedfordshire Festival

Bedfordshire One Act Play Festival 2011

Best Production – Fate’s Thread
Best Director – Laura Scott – Fate’s Thread
Best Actress – Tracey McNevin – Driven Mad
Best Actor – Keith Badham – Fate’s Thread
Best Supporting Actress – Jo Hamilton – Fate’s Thread

Bedfordshire One Act Play Festival 2005
The Adjudicators Cup for the “Hanging Scene” in Overtime

Bedfordshire One Act Play Festival 1997
Best Theatrical Moment – Zoe Hull and Gordon Jones for Sandcastles On the Beach

Director’s Cup and Producers Cup

In April 1996, Barton Players inaugurated the “Linda Brown Director’s Cup”, an award to the member of the cast or crew who, in the opinion of the Director, made the greatest contribution to the present production.

In October 2004, the “David Cope Producer’s Cup” was inaugurated, and it was agreed that from this point forward, this would be awarded by the Producer to the stage crew member who made the greatest contribution to the present production.

From October 2004, the award of the “Linda Brown Director’s Cup” was restricted to the cast member who has made the greatest contribution to the present production.
The “Linda Brown Director’s Cup” Roll of Honour
Date Award Production (Director)

Apr-96 Joan Dillingham for Yvonne Duckworth Out of Focus (Linda Brown)
Oct-96 David Cope for Major Alan Buxton Home Is Where Your Clothes Are (Linda Brown)
Apr-97 Andrew Gookey for Lighting and Sound Sandcastles On The Beach (Festival Entry) (Linda Brown)
Oct-97 Gordon Jones for Dr. Gerald Grimmond There Goes The Bride (Sue Ashton & David Cope)
Apr-98 Linda Brown for Mum The Anniversary (Trish Durkin)
Oct-98 Brian Brown and David Cope for work beyond the call of duty Mixed Doubles (Linda Brown)
Apr-99 Zoe Evans and Andrew Gookey for Frances and Peter Hunter No Sex, Please – We’re British (Sue Ashton & Trish Durkin)
Oct-99 Johnny Ginty for Major Rodney Purbright Murder In Play (Andrew Gookey)
Apr-00 No Award – Joint Production of Godspell with The Angels and Churches Together Godspell
Oct-00 Tony Conisbee for Reece Welles Communicating Doors (Andrew Gookey)
Apr-01 Emma Wise for Mole The Wind In The Willows (David Cope)
Oct-01 Ann Osborne for Properties Key For Two (Margaret Davis)
Apr-02 Pauline Smith for Wardrobe The Pied Piper (David Cope)
Oct-02 David Cope for Greasy Spriggs Theft (Claire Fletcher)
Feb-03 Pauline Smith for Wardrobe Sleeping Beauty (Margaret Davis)
Oct-03 Joan Jenkin for Madame Edith ‘Allo ‘Allo (David Cope & Bob Wilson-Dalby)
Apr-04 Kate Westwick for Multiple Understudies Fiddler On The Roof (Peter Clarke)
Oct-04 Kirsty Badham for Suzette Don’t Dress For Dinner (Keith Badham)
Feb-05 The Junior Chorus Dick Whittington (Margaret Davis)
Apr-05 No Award Overtime (Bedfordshire One-Act Play Drama Festival Entry) Andrew Gookey
Aug-05 No Award Dinosaurs And All That Rubbish (Barton Young Players’ Workshop) Lynne MacLaughlan
Oct-05 Kate Westwick for Jacie Triplethree Comic Potential (David Cope)
Apr-06 Jo Hamilton for Mrs Pearce My Fair Lady (Keith Badham)
Apr-06 No Award The Death Artist (Cambridge Drama Festival Entry) Andrew Gookey
Oct-06 Sue Thomas for Joyce Last Tango in Little Grimley (Ray Dalgarno)
Feb-07 Tom George for The Sun Tanned Kid Panto At The OK Corral David Cope
Aug-07 No Award for Aladdin Jr (Barton Young Players Summer School)
Oct-07 Jason Wolfe for Lord Arthur & Mick George for Herr Winklekopf – Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime (Ann Winter Goodwin)
April-08 Janet Smith for Gladys – The Pajama Game (Margaret Davis)
Nov-08 John Murphy for Sergeant Plod – Inspector Drakes Last Case – (Andy Gookey)
April-09 Not awarded due to outstanding nature of all the cast – Oliver! (Kirsty Badham)
June 09 Home Entertainment – No Award (Margaret Davis)
August 09 -Pirates of Penzance Jr – No Award (Keith Badham)
October 09 – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – No Award (Gill George)
February 2010 – Cinderella – Tracey McNevin for Prince Charming (Sue Thomas)
October 2010 – The Importance of Being Earnest – The Whole Cast for an Outstanding Performance (Keith Badham)
Nov/Dec 2011 – A Christmas Carol Musical – Harold Liberty for Scrooge (Kirsty Badham)
April 2013 – An Ideal Husband – Phillip Hargreaves for Phipps (Keith Badham)
October 2013 – Calendar Girls – Jill Jones for Ruth (Keith Badham)
July 2014 – The Barton Empire – Ann Holloway (Presented by the cast!)
November 2014 – Through the Looking Glass – The Company (Kirsty Badham)
April 2015 – A Question of Attribution – David Cope and John Murphy (Harold Liberty)
December 2015 – Snow White the Pantomime – The Whole Cast (Keith Badham)
October 2016 – The Adventures of Mr Toad – Lindsay Brown (Rachael Bowie)
June 2017 – One Man, Two Guvnors – Brian Coffey & George Horn (John Murphy)
January 2018 – Aladdin the Panto – Aimee Govier (Kirsty Badham)

 

The “David Cope Producer’s Cup” Roll Of Honour
Date Award Production (Producer)

Oct-04 Simon Osborne for Effort Beyond the Call of Duty, and James Scott for Lighting Don’t Dress For Dinner (Bob Wilson-Dalby)
Feb-05 Neil Davis for Extraordinary Service Dick Whittington (Denis Garside)
Apr-05 No Award Overtime (Bedfordshire One-Act Play Drama Festival Entry) Bob Wilson-Dalby
Aug-05 No Award Dinosaurs And All That Rubbish (Barton Young Players’ Workshop) Keith Badham
Oct-05 Tim Garside for Sound Comic Potential (David Cope)
Apr-06 Ann Holloway for Wardrobe My Fair Lady (Nick Andrews)
Apr-06 No Award The Death Artist
Oct-06 Luke Harnett for Lighting Last Tango in Little Grimley (David Cope)
Feb-07 Ann Winter-Goodwin for Music Panto At The OK Corral (Nick Andrews)
Aug-07 No Award for Shake Ripple and Roll (Barton Players Summer School)
Oct-07 Ann Osborne for Properties – Lord Arthur Saville’s Crime (Bob Wilson Dalby)
Apr-08 Jill Conisbee for Prompt – The Pajama Game (Tony Conisbee)
Nov-08 Laura Scott for Properties – Inspector Drake’s Last Case (Linda Stephenson)
April 09 Carol & Gerald Barnes for FOH & Stage Management – Oliver! (Keith Badham)
June 09 Sue Thomas & John Murphy for Direction Shakers & Bouncers (Keith Badham)
February 10 – Gerald Barnes Stage Manager Cinderella (Kate Carroll)
October 2010 – The Importance of Being Earnest – The Whole Crew for an Outstanding Production(Keith Badham)
Nov/Dec 2011 – A Christmas Carol Musical – Keith Bowie & Luke Harnett for Outstanding Production Values in Lighting and Set (Keith Badham)
April 2013 – An Ideal Husband – Adam Bowie for Backstage & Lighting (Chloe Badham)
October 2013 – Calendar Girls – Debbie Radcliffe, Rachael Bowie, Chloe Badham, Milly Badham for Backstage Crew (Ann Holloway)
July 2014 – The Barton Empire – Harold Liberty (Presented by the Cast!)
November 2014 – Through the Looking Glass – Keith Bowie for Scenery and Lighting (Keith Badham)
April 2015 – A Question of Attribution – Alan Baldwin for Assistant Director (Harold Liberty)
December 2015 – Snow White the Pantomime – The Whole Crew (Keith Badham)
October 2016 – The Adventures of Mr Toad – Cassie Robus and Kirsty Badham for Stage Management (Rachael Bowie)
June 2017 – One Man, Two Guvnors – Clare Coffey (Rachael Bowie)
January 2018 – Aladdin the Panto – Ann Holloway and Viv Morris for Wardrobe (Keith Badham)

The Carol Barnes Cup

In 2012, the committee introduced the Carol Barnes cup, as a way of rewarding the participant of the Annual Summer School whose attitude was most in keeping with the ethos of the week.

2012 – The Terror of St Trinians  – Jack Goodyear – (Keith Badham)
2013 – Larry Blotter and the Hoot in the Night – Hector Stokes (Keith Badham)
2014 – 2014 a Space Oddity – Megan O’Rourke (Keith Badham)
2015 – Grimm to the Woods – Bryn Williamson (Keith Badham)
2016 – Peter Pan – Sophie Warne (Keith Badham)
2017 – Romeo and Juliet – The True Story  – Benn Sykes (Keith Badham)
2018 – What the Dickens? – Neve Butler (Keith Badham)

The Keith Bowie Outstanding Contribution Award

In 2016 the committee introduced the Keith Bowie award for outstanding achievement.  This was to be presented jointly by the producer and Director if they felt an outstanding achievement should be recognised during a production

2016 – The Adventures of Mr Toad – Presented to Keith Bowie for Technical Excellence (Rachael Bowie)

2017 – One Man, Two Guvnors – Presented to In-House Band – “Pubsign” – (Rachael Bowie and John Murphy)

2018 – Aladdin the Panto – Cath Bradley for doing numerous jobs! (Kirsty and Keith Badham)

The Annual Chairman’s Award for Outstanding Contribution during the membership year

2017/18 – Derryanne Blunt (Awarded by Ann Holloway)

NODA AWARDS

Barton Players are proud members of the National Operatic and Dramatic Association, and have been delighted to have received the following awards;

2010 – Best Play in District for The Importance of Being Earnest

2017 – The Adventures of Mr Toad – Best Basic Programme, and Award for Technical Excellence

 

Honorary Life Membership

The Committee have over the years, presented Honorary Life Membership to those members without whom Barton Players would have been a lesser organisation.  Here is the list of those presentations;

Brian Brown

Madeleine Burr

David Cope

Gordon Jones

Shelagh Jones

Gary Keys

Roy Neale

Ann Osborne

Dave Titmus

Jean Titmus

Ann Holloway

 

In the Chair

From 1984, Barton Players has always relied on leadership and inspiration from our Chair.  Here is the roll of honour for those who have served over the years;

1984 – 1985  John Burgess

1985 – 1986  John Burgess

1986 – 1987  John Burgess

1987 – 1988  Claire Keys

1988 – 1989  Paul Ashby

1989 – 1990  Paul Ashby

1990 – 1991  Paul Ashby

1991 – 1992  Linda Brown

1992 – 1993  Simon Robinson

1993 – 1994  Simon Robinson

1994 – 1995  Ann Osborne

1995 – 1996  Ann Osborne

1996 – 1997  David Cope

1997 – 1998  David Cope

1998 – 1999  David Cope

1999 – 2000  David Cope

2000 – 2001  David Cope

2001 – 2002  David Cope

2002 – 2003  David Cope

2003 – 2004  David Cope

2004 – 2005  David Cope

2005 – 2006  David Cope

2006 – 2007  Nick Andrews

2007 – 2008  Tony Conisbee

2008 – 2009  Keith Badham

2009 – 2010  Keith Badham

2010 – 2011   Keith Badham

2011 – 2012    Keith Badham

2012 – 2013   Keith Badham

2013 – 2014   Keith Badham

2014 – 2015   Keith Badham

2015 – 2016   Ann Holloway

2016 – 2017   Ann Holloway

2017-2018    Ann Holloway

2018-2019    Ann Holloway